Silk Tips

 

Assurance of Purity

  • purity1BURNING: Silk does not burn continuously.
  • ODOUR: Burnt feathers
  • RESULT: Crush able black bead.
  • FEEL: Powder is grainy.

 

 

Storage

2264823516_9988006a7d_z

  • Store in cool and dry place in brown craft paper covers
  • A small sandal wood piece instead of naphthalene balls would provide dry ,cool and fresh air. Sweat should never be allowed to settle and should be removed by rinsing in cold water.
  • Hang the silk products in good ventilated wardrobe or cupboard.
  • Use anti- mildew compound spray.
  • Wrap in muslin cloth to avoid dis coloring of Zari.
  • Wrap in News Paper that is moth repellent.
  • Use Natural perfume like Sandalwood swatch for refreshing.
  • Plastic bags given as package material after laundering or purchase should not be used for storage

 

Stains Removal

caring-for-handmades-04BLOOD: Soak in warm water,sponge with a few drops of ammonia in 10 cc of hydrogen peroxide, and then launder.
BUTTER: Use drops of carbon tetra chloride .
CHOCOLATE: Soak in hot water and launder.
COFFEE AND TEA: Allow the fabric to dry,sponge with carbon tetra chloride. if stain remains, launder in hot water using small quantity of Hydrogen peroxide.
COSMETICS: Deepen the stain and rub with bar soap, finally rinse and wash.
INK OR LIPSTICK: Place the stain on paper towel face down, sponge back with dry cleaning solvent or alcohol.Avoid water until stain is removed, rinse and launder.
NAIL POLISH: Sponge with acetone.
CREAM, ICE, MILK: Sponge with carbon tetra chloride.launder in hot water.
EGE: Sponge in cold water.
FRUIT JUICES: Sponge with alkali and alcohol in equal proportions and launder.
GREASY STAINS: Apply face powder and place the stains face down on paper towel and sponge with dry cleaning solvent and dampen slowly,rinse and wash or launder.
MUD: Allow to dry, sponge with carbon tetra chloride, rinse and wash or launder.
PAINT: Rinse in warm water and launder.if stain remains sponge with turpentine and kerosene,rinse and wash and launder.
VARNISH OIL: Sponge with carbon tetra chloride.
PERSPIRATION: Rinse in dilute Hydrochloric acid and launder .

 

Washing and Caring

Silk – The queen of textiles is lustrous and colorful,soft and strong, light and comfortable with fantastic drape unsurpassed by any other fiber – either natural or synthetic.

Caring of silk is very important to get long cherishing of gorgeous silk.

  • 670px-Remove-Dried-Blood-Stains-from-Fabric-Step-1Silk should be soaked for 2 to 3 minutes in cold water (with few drops citric acid or vinegar ) before and after washing. Each piece should be washed separately
  • Wash to liquid ratio may be kept between 1 :20 to 1:30
  • Shop should mild and little, water should be warm and soft. If water is hard add a pinch of borax, sodium borate or ammonia for better results
  • Hand washing with soft brushing is highly recommended to machine washing, process should be quick to avoid long contact with soap water. Extra soap should be removed by rinsing 2 to 3 times in fresh warm water and soaked for 2 to 3 minutes in cold water as above
  • Silk should never be squeezed or twisted either to remove soap or extra water.should be rolled in Turkish towel and pressed to remove extra water
  • Drying should be on flat surface and not on hangers or wires
  • Ironing results will be better if little moisture is left and on back side of the surface with medium heat to avoid damage and iron marks

 

Natural dye

Natural dyes are dyes or colorants derived from plants, invertebrates, or minerals. The majority of natural dyes are vegetable dyes from plant sources—roots, berries, bark, leaves, and wood—and other organic sources such as fungi and lichens.

Archaeologists have found evidence of textile dyeing dating back to the Neolithic period. In India, dyeing with plants, barks and insects has been traced back more than 5,000 years. The essential process of dyeing changed little over time. Typically, the dye material is put in a pot of water and then the textiles to be dyed are added to the pot, which is heated and stirred until the color is transferred. Textile fibre may be dyed before spinning (“dyed in the wool”), but most textiles are “yarn-dyed” or “piece-dyed” after weaving. Many natural dyes require the use of chemicals called mordants to bind the dye to the textile fibres; tannin from oak galls, salt, natural alum, vinegar, and ammonia from stale urine were used by early dyers. Many mordants, and some dyes themselves, produce strong odors, and large-scale dyeworks were often isolated in their own districts.

 

Indigo dye

Indigo refers both to the blue pigment used as a dye and to indigo plants of the genus Indigofera. Indigo dye has been used for thousands of years by civilizations all over the world to dye fabric blue. It has been the most famous and most widely used natural dye throughout history and is still extremely popular today as evidenced by the familiar colour of blue jeans.

 

Madder dye

Madder dye plants make one of the most light-fast of natural dyes that has been in use for thousands of years.

The fleshy swollen madder roots produce madder red dye which is sensitive to temperature and to the mineral content of the water. Alizarin is the main chemical compound in this important natural dye and produces the red colour.

 

 

 

Pomegranates dye

Steeped in history and romance pomegranates have long been cultivated, they’re even biblical. I find myself lucky to be living in a place they grow prolifically, they’re packed with usefulness and in my case a botanical dye. Overall the pomegranate is an attractive shrub or small tree and is more or less spiny, and extremely long-lived. The fruit is widely praised for the juice, but I’m after the brilliant dye properties great for coloring textiles. The dye properties are found in both the rind and the flowers. Each pomegranate has a tough, leathery skin or rind, basically yellow, more or less overlaid with light or deep pink or rich red. The interior is separated by membranous walls and white spongy tissue (rag) into compartments packed with transparent sacs filled with tart, flavorful, fleshy, juicy, red, pink or whitish pulp (technically the aril). In each sac, there is one white or red, angular, soft or hard seed. All parts of the tree have been utilized: root bark, rind, flowers, leaves, and obviously the fruit, all of which have high tannin content, making it useful for curing leather, yielding dye, and medicinal uses. Ink can be made by steeping the leaves in vinegar. When dyeing I go whole hog, using the entire fruit and crushing or breaking the surface either before or after soaking them in water. Taking the time to remove the seeds for eating before using the rind for dying is an option. The fruit size depends on the plant variety. I have been harvesting from a shrub type that produces smaller fruits which is why I have not bothered removing the precious seeds before using the whole fruit as a dye source.

 

Henna

Henna (Lawsonia inermis, also known as hina, the henna tree, the mignonette tree, and the Egyptian privet) is a flowering plant and the sole species of the Lawsonia genus. The English name “henna” comes from the Arabic حِنَّاء‎ (ALA-LC: ḥinnāʾ; pronounced [ħɪnˈnæːʔ]) or, colloquially حنا‎, loosely pronounced as /ħinna/.

The name henna also refers to the dye prepared from the plant and the art of temporary tattooing based on those dyes (see also Mehndi). Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair, and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool, and leather. The name is used in other skin and hair dyes, such as black henna and neutral henna, neither of which is derived from the henna plant.

Historically, henna was used for cosmetic purposes in Ancient Egypt, as well as other parts of North Africa, the Horn of Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, the Near East and South Asia. It was also popular among women in Iberia and elsewhere in Europe during the 19th-century. Bridal henna nights remain an important custom in many of these areas, particularly among traditional families.

 

Shellac

Shellac is a resin secreted by the female lac bug, on trees in the forests of India and Thailand. It is processed and sold as dry flakes (pictured at right), which are dissolved in ethanol to make liquid shellac, which is used as a brush-on colorant, food glaze and wood finish. Shellac functions as a tough natural primer, sanding sealant, tannin-blocker, odour-blocker, stain, and high-gloss varnish. Shellac was once used in electrical applications as it possesses good insulation qualities and it seals out moisture. Phonograph (gramophone) records were also made of it during the 78-rpm recording era which ended in the west during the 1950s.

From the time it replaced oil and wax finishes in the 19th century, shellac was one of the dominant wood finishes in the western world until it was largely replaced by nitrocellulose lacquer in the 1920s and 1930s.

 

Top